Variable oystercatcher (388/2283)

Haematopus-unicolor-20986.jpg Variable oystercatcherThumbnailsVariable oystercatcher

Variable oystercatcher on a boulder beach.

Scientific name
Haematopus unicolor
Common names
variable oystercatcher, black oystercatcher, torea pango, torea tai, torea, VOC
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
20986