Variable oystercatcher (391/2283)

Haematopus-unicolor-20998.jpg Variable oystercatcherThumbnailsVariable oystercatcher

Variable oystercatcher chick peering out from under mother's wing.

Scientific name
Haematopus unicolor
Common names
variable oystercatcher, black oystercatcher, torea pango, torea tai, torea, VOC
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
20998