Variable oystercatcher (392/2283)

Haematopus-unicolor-21003.jpg Variable oystercatcherThumbnailsNew Zealand dotterel

Variable oystercatchers with young chick.

Scientific name
Haematopus unicolor
Common names
variable oystercatcher, black oystercatcher, torea pango, torea tai, torea, VOC
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21003