Pied stilts (397/2285)

Himantopus-himantopus-leucocephalus_1105.jpg Variable oystercatcherThumbnailsPied stilt

A flock of pied stilts roosting in a shallow coastal pool surrounded by small mangrove bushes.

Scientific name
Himantopus leucocephalus
Common names
pied stilt, poaka, Australasian pied stilt, black-winged stilt, white-headed stilt
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
1105