Pied stilt (396/2283)

Himantopus-himantopus_2912.jpg Pied stiltsThumbnailsPied stilt

Pied stilts often wade in shallow water and soft mud for invertebrate prey.

Scientific name
Himantopus leucocephalus
Common names
pied stilt, poaka, Australasian pied stilt, black-winged stilt, white-headed stilt
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
2912