Pied stilt (397/2283)

Himantopus-leucocephalus_10729.jpg Pied stiltThumbnailsPied stilt

A pied stilt reflected in a calm shallow pool of water.

Scientific name
Himantopus leucocephalus
Common names
pied stilt, poaka, Australasian pied stilt, black-winged stilt, white-headed stilt
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
10729