Pied stilt (398/2283)

Himantopus-leucocephalus_10737.jpg Pied stiltThumbnailsPied Stilt

Portrait of an immature pied stilt.

Scientific name
Himantopus leucocephalus
Common names
pied stilt, poaka, Australasian pied stilt, black-winged stilt, white-headed stilt
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
1073