Pied Stilt (399/2283)

Himantopus-leucocephalus_10738.jpg Pied stiltThumbnailsPied Stilt

An immature pied stilt wading in shallow water.

Scientific name
Himantopus leucocephalus
Common names
pied stilt, poaka, Australasian pied stilt, black-winged stilt, white-headed stilt
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
10738