Pied Stilt (400/2283)

Himantopus-leucocephalus_10741.jpg Pied StiltThumbnailsBlack-backed gulls

A pied stilt yapping, as they often do, while wading along the edge of an incoming tide.

Scientific name
Himantopus leucocephalus
Common names
pied stilt, poaka, Australasian pied stilt, black-winged stilt, white-headed stilt
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
10741