Blue Duck / Whio (109/2283)

Hymenolaimus-malacorhynchos-11236.jpg Moko skinkThumbnailsWhite-necked petrel

A portrait of a wild whio in morning sunlight.

Scientific name
Hymenolaimus malacorhynchos
Common names
blue duck, whio, mountain duck, blue mountain duck
Location
Ruatiti Domain, Manganui o te Ao River, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand
Photo ID
11236