Dwarf mistletoe (1402/2370)

Korthalsella-salicornioides_13620.jpg Variable cicadaThumbnailsLake Ohia

A tiny, and easily overlooked mistletoe growing on a kanuka branch.

Scientific name
Korthalsella salicornioides
Common names
mistletoe, dwarf mistletoe, leafless mistletoe
Location
Rotorua, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
Photo ID
13620