Black-backed gulls (401/2283)

Larus-dominicanus-20983.jpg Pied StiltThumbnailsRed-billed gull

A juvenile southern black-backed gull begging for food from an adult in the rain.

Scientific name
Larus dominicanus
Common names
southern black-backed gull, karoro, kelp gull, dominican gull, black-backed gull, mollyhawk, seagull
Location
Whitianga, Coromandel Peninsula, New Zealand
Photo ID
20983