Red-billed gull (45/2283)

Larus-novaehollandiae-22786.jpg Predator-proof fenceThumbnailsImmature red-billed gull

Red-billed gulls are the familiar 'seagull' found around New Zealand's coastline, but their numbers appear to have have dwindled in recent decades and they are now listed as Declining.

Scientific name
Larus novaehollandiae scopulinus
Common names
red-billed gull, silver gull, tarāpunga, tarapunga, mackerel gull, seagull
Location
Kaikoura, New Zealand
Photo ID
22786