Native bee (1381/2294)

Leioproctus_10628.jpg Native beeThumbnailsNative bee

Native bee carrying pollen on its legs. Native bees are solitary, raising their young in a small hole dug in the ground. There are 18 species of Leioproctus bees in New Zealand.

Scientific name
Leioproctus sp.
Common names
hairy colletid bee
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
10628