Bar-tailed Godwits (1396/2289)

Limosa-lapponica_10719.jpg Bar-tailed godwitThumbnailsEastern bar-tailed godwit

Bar-tailed godwits at high-tide roost on shallow ponds.

Scientific name
Limosa lapponica
Common names
bar-tailed godwit, eastern bar-tailed godwit, kuaka, Pacific godwit
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
10719