Pohutukawa (1485/2300)

Metrosideros-excelsa_6193.jpg Wild turkeyThumbnailsPohutukawa

Close view of anthers of pohutukawa, the New Zealand Christmas tree.

Scientific name
Metrosideros excelsa
Common names
pohutukawa, rata, kahika, hutukawa, New Zealand Christmas tree
Location
Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
Photo ID
6193