Scarlet rata (1488/2300)

Metrosideros-fulgens_8581.jpg PohutukawaThumbnailsSmall white rata

Scarlet rata in flower.

Scientific name
Metrosideros fulgens
Common names
rata, scarlet rata, vine rata, akakura, akatawhitawhi, akatawhiwhi, amaru, kahika
Location
Waitomo, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
8581