White rata flowers (75/2283)

Metrosideros-perforata-24082.jpg Native irisThumbnailsSpinifex seeds

Flowers of small white rata provide a great nectar source for insects and birds.

Scientific name
Metrosideros perforata
Common names
white rata, akatorotoro, akatea
Location
Otorohanga District, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
24082