Whitehead (1494/2285)

Mohoua-albicilla_13456.jpg Moeraki BouldersThumbnailsBrown creeper

Whiteheads are insectivores, usually found in the canopy of North Island forests. However, during a drought on this island sanctuary many birds had to resort to searching for food in what was left of ground cover vegetation.

Scientific name
Mohoua albicilla
Common names
whitehead, popokatea, popokotea
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Auckland, New Zealand
Photo ID
13456