Australasian gannet (1516/2289)

Morus-serrator_5786.jpg Australasian gannetThumbnailsAustralasian gannet

An adult gannet, taking a break from the chaos of a nearby breeding colony, rests on a field of golden grass.

Scientific name
Morus serrator
Common names
Australasian gannet, takapu, takupu, Australian gannet, Pacific gannet
Location
Cape Kidnappers, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand
Photo ID
5786