Australasian gannet (1519/2285)

Morus-serrator_5841.jpg Australasian gannetThumbnailsAustralasian gannet

Courting gannets rub bills in the middle of a breeding colony.

Scientific name
Morus serrator
Common names
Australasian gannet, takapu, takupu, Australian gannet, Pacific gannet
Location
Cape Kidnappers, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand
Photo ID
5841