Australasian gannet (1525/2289)

Morus-serrator_5888.jpg Australasian gannetThumbnailsAustralasian gannet

Skirmishes between gannets at their nesting colonies often involve rivals seizing each other by their formidable saw-edged bills.

Scientific name
Morus serrator
Common names
Australasian gannet, takapu, takupu, Australian gannet, Pacific gannet
Location
Cape Kidnappers, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand
Photo ID
5888