Australasian gannet (1526/2289)

Morus-serrator_5896.jpg Australasian gannetThumbnailsAustralasian gannet

A gannet, one of New Zealand's most elegant birds.

Scientific name
Morus serrator
Common names
Australasian gannet, takapu, takupu, Australian gannet, Pacific gannet
Location
Cape Kidnappers, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand
Photo ID
5896