Australasian gannet (1534/2289)

Morus-serrator_5998.jpg Australasian gannetThumbnailsAustralasian gannet

Adult gannet carrying nesting material. This indicates this bird is a male, sexes are otherwise alike.

Scientific name
Morus serrator
Common names
Australasian gannet, takapu, takupu, Australian gannet, Pacific gannet
Location
Cape Kidnappers, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand
Photo ID
5998