Australasian gannet (1657/2411)

Morus-serrator_6017.jpg Australasian gannetThumbnailsAustralasian gannet

A dense colony of Australasian gannets on their nest mounds.

Scientific name
Morus serrator
Common names
Australasian gannet, takapu, takupu, Australian gannet, Pacific gannet
Location
Cape Kidnappers, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand
Photo ID
6017