Aupouri (green) gecko (1732/2473)

Naultinus-sp1_14742.jpg Aupouri (green) geckoThumbnailsAupouri (green) gecko

A male Aupouri gecko on a kanuka bush. Until 2021, this species was known by the tag name Naultinus ‘North Cape’ but has now been formally described as Naultinus flavirictus.

Scientific name
Naultinus flavirictus
Common names
Aupouri gecko, Aupouri green gecko, North Cape green gecko, yellow-lipped gecko
Location
North Cape, Northland, New Zealand
Photo ID
14742