North Island kaka (16/2386)

Nestor-meridionalis-25620.jpg KakaThumbnailsMallard

Kaka are largely restricted to old, intact native forest, but in places they can be found in modified vegetation where they feed on exotic foods, like the fruit of this fig tree.

Scientific name
Nestor meridionalis
Common names
North Island kaka, kākā
Location
Te Hauturu-o-Toi / Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
25620
Albums