Male stitchbird (1600/2289)

Notiomystis-cincta_8161.jpg Green vegetable bugThumbnailsMale stitchbird

A male stitchbird showing the classic cocked tail posture.

Scientific name
Notiomystis cincta
Common names
stitchbird, hihi
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Auckland, New Zealand
Photo ID
8161