Chevron skink (438/2283)

Oligosoma-homalonotum-19623.jpg Chevron skinkThumbnailsChevron skink

Chevron skinks get their common name from the distinctive chevron markings on the back. They have a large 'tear-drop' under the eyes and teeth-like markings around the mouth.

Scientific name
Oligosoma homalonotum
Common names
chevron skink, niho taniwha
Photo ID
19623