Shore skink (88/2283)

Oligosoma-smithi-23712.jpg Shore skinkThumbnailsNew Zealand fur seal

A speckled brown shore skink on a sandy beach with plenty of native plants and driftwood for cover.

Scientific name
Oligosoma smithi
Common names
shore skink, Smith's skink
Location
Papatea Bay, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
Photo ID
23712