Suter's (egg-laying) skink (1664/2294)

Oligosoma-suteri_10455.jpg Suter's (egg-laying) skinkThumbnailsSuter's skink

Suter's skinks are also known as egg-laying skinks, because they are the only native New Zealand lizard to lay eggs, and occasionally as the diving skink because of their coastal distribution and habit of occasionally entering rock pools.

Scientific name
Oligosoma suteri
Common names
diving skink, egg-laying skink, Suter's skink
Photo ID
10455