Pachyptila-turtur-24324 (31/2283)

Pachyptila-turtur-24324.jpg Fairy prionThumbnailsNorthern giant petrel

A fairy prion in flight shows off the broad dark band across the end of the tail.

Scientific name
Pachyptila turtur
Common names
fairy prion, titi wainui, dove prion
Location
Tasman Sea, West of North Island, New Zealand.
Photo ID
24324