New Zealand storm petrel (1688/2285)

Pealeornis-maoriana_11937-2.jpg Paturau limestoneThumbnailsNew Zealand storm petrel

New Zealand storm petrel snatching food from the sea surface.

Scientific name
Fregetta maoriana
Common names
New Zealand storm petrel, NZ storm petrel, NZSP
Location
Hauraki Gulf, New Zealand
Photo ID
11937