New Zealand storm petrel (1693/2289)

Pealeornis-maoriana_11939-2.jpg New Zealand storm petrelThumbnailsNew Zealand storm petrel

A New Zealand storm petrel appears to walk on water while taking food from the sea surface.

Scientific name
Fregetta maoriana
Common names
New Zealand storm petrel, NZ storm petrel, NZSP
Location
Hauraki Gulf, New Zealand
Photo ID
11939