New Zealand storm petrel (1695/2289)

Pealeornis-maoriana_14402-2.jpg New Zealand storm petrelThumbnailsWhite-faced storm petrel

New Zealand storm petrel in flight, showing the large curved wings that give them amazing agility and speed.

Scientific name
Fregetta maoriana
Common names
New Zealand storm petrel, NZ storm petrel, NZSP
Location
Hauraki Gulf, New Zealand
Photo ID
14402