North Island tomtit (361/2283)

Petroica-macrocephala-21009.jpg North Island tomtitThumbnailsNorth Island tomtit

A male North Island tomtit on a pine branch. Male tomtits are easily identified by their sharp black and white plumage.

Scientific name
Petroica macrocephala toitoi
Common names
North Island tomtit, tomtit, New Zealand tomtit, pied tit, miromiro, pied tomtit
Location
Rangitaiki, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
Photo ID
21009