North Island tomtit (362/2283)

Petroica-macrocephala-21014.jpg North Island tomtitThumbnailsMale North Island tomtit

A male North Island tomtit surveying his territory from the top of a young pine.

Scientific name
Petroica macrocephala toitoi
Common names
North Island tomtit, tomtit, New Zealand tomtit, pied tit, miromiro, pied tomtit
Location
Rangitaiki, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
Photo ID
21014