Male North Island tomtit (363/2283)

Petroica-macrocephala-21017.jpg North Island tomtitThumbnailsRook portrait

A male North Island tomtit on a monoao shrub.

Scientific name
Petroica macrocephala toitoi
Common names
North Island tomtit, tomtit, New Zealand tomtit, pied tit, miromiro, pied tomtit
Location
Rangitaiki, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
Photo ID
21017