South Island tomtit (52/2370)

Petroica-macrocephala-24588.jpg South Island riflemanThumbnailsPrickly shield fern

A confiding female South Island tomtit.

Scientific name
Petroica macrocephala macrocephala
Common names
tomtit, New Zealand tomtit, pied tit, yellow-breasted tit, miromiro, pied tomtit, yellow-breasted tomtit
Location
Basin Creek, Birdwood Range, New Zealand
Photo ID
24588