Chinese paper wasp (1779/2300)

Polistes-chinensis_1243.jpg New Zealand Dabchick ThumbnailsChinese paper wasp

Chinese paper wasp eating a praying mantis nymph.

Scientific name
Polistes chinensis
Common names
Asian paper wasp, Chinese paper wasp, Japanese paper wasp
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
1243