Chinese paper wasp (1852/2370)

Polistes-chinensis_1581.jpg Chinese paper waspThumbnailsChinese paper wasp

A Chinese paper wasp stands guard on its nest, ready to attack anything that threatens the nest.

Scientific name
Polistes chinensis
Common names
Asian paper wasp, Chinese paper wasp, Japanese paper wasp
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
1581