Chinese paper wasp (1786/2300)

Polistes-chinensis_1616.jpg Chinese paper waspThumbnailsChinese paper wasp

A Chinese paper wasp feeding larvae in the cells of a nest.

Scientific name
Polistes chinensis
Common names
Asian paper wasp, Chinese paper wasp, Japanese paper wasp
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
1616