Chinese paper wasp (1781/2294)

Polistes-chinensis_2832.jpg Chinese paper waspThumbnailsChinese paper wasp

A Chinese paper wasps on its nest.

Scientific name
Polistes chinensis
Common names
Asian paper wasp, Chinese paper wasp, Japanese paper wasp
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
2832