Chinese paper wasp (1790/2300)

Polistes-chinensis_2838.jpg Chinese paper waspThumbnailsChinese paper wasp

Chinese paper wasps on their nest communicating with each other with their sensitive antennae.

Scientific name
Polistes chinensis
Common names
Asian paper wasp, Chinese paper wasp, Japanese paper wasp
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
2838