Australian paper wasp (59/2289)

Polistes-humilis-24178.jpg Little shagThumbnailsAustralian paper wasp

Australian paper wasps gaurding their nest.

Scientific name
Polistes humilis
Common names
Australian paper wasp, Tasmanian paper wasp
Location
Hauturu / Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
24178