Australian paper wasp (60/2289)

Polistes-humilis-24180.jpg Australian paper waspThumbnailsSooty shearwater.

Australian paper wasps gaurding a nest built under a flax leaf.

Scientific name
Polistes humilis
Common names
Australian paper wasp, Tasmanian paper wasp
Location
Hauturu / Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
24180