Prickly shield fern (6/11)

Polystichum-vestitum-24567.jpg Thousand-leaved fernThumbnailsBasin Creek forest

Prickly shield fern forming an attractive groundcover under mountain beech forest .with .

Scientific name
Polystichum vestitum
Common names
prickly shield fern, punui
Location
Basin Creek, Birdwood Range, New Zealand
Photo ID
24567