South Island takahe feathers (1787/2285)

Porphyrio-hochstetteri_8396.jpg South Island takaheThumbnailsPukeko

South Island takahe feather detail. A close look at takahe plumage shows the somewhat scruffy but attractive green and blue shades of the feathers.

Scientific name
Porphyrio hochstetteri
Common names
South Island takahe, takahē, notornis
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Auckland, New Zealand
Photo ID
8396