Spotless crake (1801/2289)

Porzana-tabuensis_4944.jpg Red-winged lycid beetleThumbnailsSpotless crake

Spotless crake stalking through dense raupo swamp.

Scientific name
Zapornia tabuensis plumbea
Common names
spotless crake, sooty rail, pūweto, puweto, putoto
Location
Lake Ngaroto, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
4944