Spotless crake (1799/2285)

Porzana-tabuensis_4951.jpg Spotless crakeThumbnailsTawapo with fruit

Spotless crakes are small secretive rails, occasionally heard in dense wetland vegetation but rarely seen in the open.

Scientific name
Zapornia tabuensis plumbea
Common names
spotless crake, sooty rail, pūweto, puweto, putoto
Location
Lake Ngaroto, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
4951